Stockholm International Forum
Stockholm International ForumForum On The HolocaustCombating IntoleranceTruth, Justice and ReconciliationPreventing Genocide
You are here: Preventing Genocide Threats and Responsibilities / Conference program
Participants

Countries and organizations

Conference documentation

Conference programme

Regeringskansliet
Programme Conference IV

Stockholm International Forum Truth, Preventing Genocide Threats and Responsibilities
26-28 January 2004

Tuesday 27 January


09.00 - 10.40 Plenary Session
Speeches by Heads of Delegation
Moderator: Minister Pär Nuder, Conference Chairman
Messages by :
The President of the International Committee of the Red Cross (ICRC), Mr. Jakob Kellenberger
The Minister of Justice, Mr. Johannes Koskinen
The Secretary of State, Ministry for Foreign Affairs, Norway, Mr. Vidar Helgesen
The Deputy-Minister for Foreign Affairs, Italy, Ms Margherita Boniver
The Secretary of State, Ministry for Foreign Relations, Argentina, Mr. Jorge Taiana
The Deputy Chairperson of the Commission of the African Union, Mr. Patrick Mazimhaka
The Minister for Justice and Home Affairs, Malta, Hon. Dr. Tonio Borg
The Minister of Cooperation, Luxemburg, Mr. Charles Goerens
The Deputy Minister for Foreign Affairs, Greece, Mr. Andreas Loverdos
The Archbishop of the Holy See, Archbishop Celestino Migliore
The Secretary of the Presidency, Uruguay, Mr. Raúl Lago
The Director of the OSCE Office for Democratic Institutions and Human Rights (ODIHR), Ambassador Christian Strohal
The State Secretary, Federal Department of Foreign Affairs, Switzerland, Mr. Blaise Godet

10.40 - 11.00 Coffee break

11.00 - 12.30 Plenary Panel Two: The Responsibility to Prevent
Moderator: Dr. Lloyd Axworthy
Panelists: Professor David Scheffer, Chief Prosecutor Luis Moreno Ocampo, Hon. Gareth Evans, Ambassador Rolf Ekéus, Dr. Brigalia Bam
Issues to be addressed: Structural prevention, the role of institution building, how to strengthen the UN and the multilateral system, developing normative framework for intervention when early preventive efforts are unsuccessful, employing justice as a tool for prevention.

12.30 - 13.45 Lunch for all participants at the conference venue
Lunch for Heads of Delegation hosted by the Minister for Foreign Affairs, Laila Freivalds, at the Ministry for Foreign Affairs

13.45 - 15.15 Block of four parallel workshop tracks

Workshops - Session One

Track 1, Threats: Anticipating Genocidal Violence

Chair: Elisabeth Rehn
Coordinator: Eric Markusen
Session I: Roots of Genocidal Violence
Panellists: Frank Chalk, Reva Adler, Linda Melvern, Helen Fein (not pressent, the option paper was presented by Frank Chalk)

Track 2, Responsibilites: Individual, National and Multilateral
Chair: Alyson Bailes
Coordinator: Agneta Bohman
Session I: Responsibility to Protect and National Sovereignty
Panelists: Gareth Evans, Carl Tham, Diego E. Arria

Track 3, Prevention: Policy Instruments and Responses
Chair: Jan Eliasson
Coordinator: Stephen Smith
Session I: Lessons learned from Failure
Panelists: Samantha Power, Gerry Caplan, Vidar Helgesson

Track 4, Creating Awareness: Education, Media, Memory
Chair: Carol Rittner
Coordinator: Paul A, Levine
Session I: The Role of the Media
Panelists: Yigal Carmon, Sandra Melone, Roy Gutman, Jonathan Baker


15.30 - 16.45

Workshops - Session Two

Track 1, Threats: Anticipating Genocidal Violence
Chair: Elisabeth Rehn
Coordinator: Eric Markusen
Session II: Global Genocidal Ideologies
Panelists: Yehuda Bauer, Magnus Ranstorp, Alexander Alvarez

Track 2, Responsibilites: Individual, National and Multilateral
Chair: Gareth Evans
Coordinator: Agneta Bohman
Session II: Retributive Justice as a Deterrent?
Panelists: Luis Moreno Ocampo, Payam Akhavan, Larry D. Johnson, Edina Becirevic, Zoran Pajic

Track 3, Prevention: Policy Instruments and Responses
Chair: Jan Eliasson
Coordinator: Stephen Smith
Session II: Lessons Learned from Success
Panelists: Ted Robert Gurr, Lena Sundh, Robert Serry

Track 4, Creating Awareness: Education, Media, Memory
Chair: Carol Rittner
Coordinator: Paul. A. Levine
Session II: Dealing with the Aftermath – Breaking the Cycle of Hatred and Violence
Panelists: Esther Mujawayo, James Smith, Herbert Hirsch


 

Workshops - Session Three

Track 1, Threats: Anticipating Genocidal Violence
Chair: Elisabeth Rehn
Coordinator: Eric Markusen
Session III: Risk Assessment and early Warning
Panelists: Barbara Harff, Nial Burgess, Alison des Forges

Track 2, Responsibilites: Individual, National and Multilateral.
Chair: Gareth Evans
Coordinator: Agneta Bohman
Session III: Developing International Action
Panelists: Samina Ahmed, Richard Dicke, Natasa Kandic

Track 3, Prevention: Policy Instruments and Responses.
Chair: Jan Eliasson
Coordinator: Stephen Smith
Session III: Creating Barriers to Genocide
Panelists: Yehuda Bauer, Greg Stanton, Peter Wallensteen

Track 4, Creating Awareness: Education, Media, Memory.
Chair: Carol Rittner
Coordinator: Paul A. Levine
Session III: Education for Prevention
Panelists: David hamburg, jerry Fowler, Melissa Raphael, Shulamit König


18.30 - 19.45 Remembrance Ceremony for Holocaust Memorial Day
At the Great Synagogue, hosted by the Jewish Community. Heads of Delegation Invited.

19.00 - 21.00 Reception and buffet dinner
At the Swedish Parliament, hosted by First Deputy Speaker Per Westerberg


>> Back to top
Days:

Monday 26 January

Tuesday 27 January

Wednesday 28 January
For information about this production and the Stockholm International Forum Conference Series please go to www.humanrights.gov.se or contact Information Rosenbad, SE-103 33 Stockholm, Sweden